Then it's likely that the data is incorrect in Mozilla's
servers. Please file a bug against geoclue at
bugzilla.freedesktop.org so we can assert
that (and so that geoclue ships with some debugging tools).
----- Original Message -----
> On Tue, 2015-03-31 at 06:38 -0400, Bastien Nocera wrote:
> >
> > ----- Original Message -----
> > > On 31 March 2015 at 05:24, Donald Buchan <malak(a)pobox.com> wrote:
> > >
> > > > <snip>
> > > >
> > > > After install gnome-maps today, I opened it and it immediately
> > > > displayed
> > > > a map of New York City, presumably since gnome-maps looked up my
city
> > > > location, which I entered in Anaconda, found New York, and displayed
a
> > > > pin over New York City.
> > > >
> > > > The first time I opened GNOME Maps (i.e. right now) I too saw New
York
> > > City, and I'm in Plymouth, UK (about 5337km away). My system is
> > > configured
> > > to use Europe/London at the time zone. Could your home city selection be
> > > a
> > > red herring with regard to GNOME Maps?
> >
> > He's most likely behind a VPN or corporate network that shows its head in
> > New York,
> > or Mozilla's location services contain inaccurate data about his IP
> > address.
> >
>
> My computer is hooked up to a router which is hooked up to a modem
> getting its signal from the phone company, Bell Canada
> (
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bell_Canada ) No VPN, no corporate
> network.
>
>